And the winners are …

Congratulations to the winners in the
Birthday and Education Resource categories!

BIRTHDAY RESOURCES

Sports & Active (rock climbing, soccer, roller skating, skateboarding, ice skating, etc)

WINNER: Rose City Futsal

Runners Up:
Oregon Gymnastics Academy
The Playground Gym

Amusement Parks/Bowling/Swimming & Water Parks

WINNER: Oaks Amusement Park

Runners Up:
Big Al’s Vancouver
Grand Central Bowl
North Clackamas Aquatic Park

Arts & Crafts/Cooking (ceramic, messy art, crafting, kids cook, etc)

WINNER: Art ala Carte

Runners Up:
Mimosa Studios
Portland Child Art Studio
The Merry Kitchen

Dance/Gymnastics/Acrobatics/Martial Arts

WINNER: The Children’s Gym

Runners Up:
BodyVox
Echo Theater Company & Do Jump School
Oregon Gymnastics Academy

Entertainers

WINNER: Slightly Twisted Balloons

Runners Up:
Eliana’s Fairytale Celebrations
Red Yarn Productions

Indoor Playspaces (trampolines, playgrounds, arcades, etc)

WINNER: Playdate PDX AND The Playground Gym

Runners Up:
Dizzy Castle
Out of this World Pizza and Play

Outdoor Venues (gardens, zoos, parks, etc)

WINNER: Oregon Zoo

Runners Up:
Kruger’s Farm Market
Portland Parks and Recreation
Tualatin Hills Parks & Recreation District

Party Suppliers (decorations, supplies, food, inflatable/bouncer rentals, etc)

WINNER: The Lippman Co. Party Supplies

Runners Up:
The Party Spot

Restaurant/Theater

WINNER: Laughing Planet Cafe

Runners Up:
Hopworks Urban Brewery
Mississippi Pizza

Science/Nature/Museums/Animals/Farms/Horseback

WINNER: Portland Children’s Museum

Runners Up:
OMSI – Oregon Museum of Science & Industry
Oregon Pacific Railroad
Skyline Equestrian Center

EDUCATION RESOURCES

Sports & Active (swimming, martial arts, gymnastics, dance, etc)

WINNER: Rose City Futsal

Runners Up:
Echo Theater Company & Do Jump School
Lil’ Kickers
Portland Parks & Recreation

Performing Arts (music, acting, etc)

WINNER: Northwest Children’s Theater and School

Runners Up:
Echo Theater Company & Do Jump School
Music Together of Portland
Oregon Children’s Theatre
Tears of Joy Theatre

Kids Cooking

WINNER: Turnip the Heat Cooking School

Runners Up:
The Merry Kitchen

Arts & Crafts

WINNER: Art ala Carte

Runners Up:
Multnomah Arts Center
My Masterpiece Art Studio
Spark Arts Center

Tutoring/Learning Assistance

WINNER: Minds in Motion Tutoring

Science/Technology/Math

WINNER: OMSI – Oregon Museum of Science & Industry

Runners Up:
Little Engineers
Oregon Episcopal School

School (public and private)

WINNER: German American School of Portland

Runners Up:
The Portland Montessori School
Portland Public Schools
St. John Fisher School

Preschool/Daycare

WINNER: Small Wonders School

Runners Up:
A Child’s Way Kindergarten Preschool
Heartwood Preschool
Purple Moon Child Development Child Care
The Creative Arts Preschool at Northwest Children’s Theater

Language Education (foreign languages, sign language, etc)

WINNER: Portland Early Learning Project

Runners Up:
German American School of Portland
Tiny Talkers

Click the icons below to see the winners in our other Family Favorites categories

MPFamFaves - Metro Parent Portland Active Fun Family Favorites MPFamFaves - Metro Parent Portland Good Eats Family Favorites MPFamFaves - Metro Parent Portland Outdoor Fun Family FavoritesMPFamFaves - Metro Parent Portland Parent Resources Family Favorites MPFamFaves - Metro Parent Portland Baby & Child Resources Family Favorites

PDX Parent Staff
PDX Parent Staff

Latest posts by PDX Parent Staff (see all)